Saint Josemaria Escriva+.jpg

Click HERE for Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint Josemaria Escriva's Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Josemaria Escriva's Novena

Saint Josemaria Escriva

AKA: Josemaria Escriva de Balaguer

Born: January 9, 1902 in Barbastro, Aragon, Spain

Died: June 26, 1975 (age 73) in Rome, Italy of Natural Causes; INterred at Prelatic Church of Our Lady of Peace at Viale Bruno Buozzi 75, Rome, Italy

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church

Beatified: May 17, 1992 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized: October 6, 2002 by Pope John Paul II

Feast Day: June 26

Patronage: Opus Dei; Diabetes

Saint Josemaria Escriva was born in Barbastro, Spain on January 9, 1902.  He was ordained to the priesthood in Saragossa on March 28, 1925.  On October 2, 1928, by divine inspiration, he founded Opus Dei.  On June 26, 1975, he died unexpectedly in Rome in the room where he worked, after a last affectionate glance at a picture of Our Lady.

Opus Dei had, by then, spread to five continents with over 60,000 members of 80 nationalities, serving the Church with the same spirit of complete union with the Pope and the Bishops which characterized Saint Josemaria.  His Holiness Pope John Paul II canonized the founder of Opus Dei on October 6, 2002.  His feast is celebrated on June 26.  The body of Saint Josemaria rests in the prelatic Church of Our Lady of Peace, Viale Bruno Buozzi 75, Rome.

For Further Information About Saint Josemaria Escriva, See CatholicSaints.Info Website