Click HERE for Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint Bernard's Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Bernard's Novena

Saint Bernard (of Clairvaux)

AKA: Mellifluous Doctor of the Church; Last of the Fathers of the Holy Church

Born: 1090 in Fontaine-les-Dijon, Burgundy, France

Died: August 20, 1153 at Clairvaux Abbey, Ville-sous-la-Ferte, Aube, France

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church; Anglican Church; Lutheran Church

Canonized: January 18, 1174 by Pope Alexander III

Feast Day: August 20

Patronages: Beekeepers; Bees; Candle Makers; Chandlers; Cistercian Order; Knights Templar; Speyer Cathedral; Wax-Melters
Places: Burgundy, France; Gibraltar; Algeciras, Spain; Queens' College, University of Cambridge, England

Representation: Beehive; Bees; Book; Cistercian having a vision of Mary; Cistercian with a beehive; Cistercian with a chained demon; Cistercian with a mitre on the ground beside him; Cistercian with a swarm of bees nearby; Cistercian with a white dog; Cistercian writing and watching Mary; Instruments of the Passion; Pen; White Dog; with Saint Humberline

Saint Bernard was born of noble parentage in Burgundy, France, in a castle of Fontaines, near Dijon.  Under the care of his pious parents, he was sent at an early age to a college at Chatillon, where he was conspicuous for his remarkable piety and spirit of recollection.  At the same place he entered upon the studies of theology and Holy Scripture.  After the death of his mother, fearing the snares and temptations of the world, he resolved to embrace the newly established and austere institute of the Cistercian Order, of which he was destined to become the greatest ornament.  He also persuaded his brothers and several of his friends to follow his example.

In 1113, Saint Bernard, with 30 young noblemen, presented himself to the holy Abbot, Saint Stephen, at Citeaux.  After a novitiate spent in great fervor, he made his profession in the following year.  His superior soon after, seeing the great progress he had made in the spiritual life, sent him with 12 monks to found a new monastery, which afterward became known as the celebrated Abbey of Clairvaux.  Saint Bernard was at once appointed Abbot and began that active life which has rendered him the most conspicuous figure in the history of the 12th century.

He founded numerous other monasteries, composed a number of works and undertook many journeys for the honor of God.  Several Bishoprics were offered him, but he refused them all.  His reputation spread far and wide; even the Popes were governed by his advise.

He was commissioned by Pope Eugene III to preach the second Crusade.  In obedience to the Sovereign Pontiff, he traveled through France and Germany, and aroused the greatest enthusiasm for the holy war among the masses of the population.  The failure of the expedition raised a great storm against the Saint, but he attributed it to the sins of the Crusaders.  Saint Bernard was eminently endowed with the gift of miracles.  He died on August 20, 1153, and was canonized in 1174 by Pope Alexander III.

For Further Information About Saint Bernard, See CatholicSaints.Info Website

Prayer: God, You blessed Your Church with Saint Bernard, a man full of zeal for Your house, radiating brightness and ardent love.  Through his intercession, grant that we may be animated by the same spirit and always walk as children of light.  Amen.