Click HERE for Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint John Bosco's Prayers
Click HERE for Saint John Bosco's Novena

Saint John Bosco

AKA: Don Boso; Giovanni Bosco; Giovanni Melchior Bosco; John Melchior Bosco

Born: August 16, 1815 at Becchi, Castelnuovo d'Asti, Piedmont, Italy as Giovanni Melchior Bosco

Died: January 31, 1888 in Turin, Kingdom of Italy of Natural Causes

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church

Beatified: June 2, 1929 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized: April 1, 1934 by Pope Pius XI

Feast Day: January 31

Patronages: Apprentices; Boys; Editors; Mexican Young People; Laborers; Magicians (performers, not black magic); Schoolchildren; Students; Young People

Saint John Bosco was born on a poor farm near Turin, Italy, in 1815. At an age when the modern child would be enjoying the pastime of a kindergarten education, he was out on the hillside tending sheep. At about his ninth year, when he expressed the desired to become a priest, it was found possible to let him commence his education by walking more than four miles daily for half a year. The other half, in Spring and Summer, was spent in the fields.

The day before he entered the seminary, his mother, laying her hands on his shoulders as he stood robed in his clerical dress, said, "To see you dressed in this manner fills my heart with joy, but remember that it is not the dress that gives honor to the state, but the practice of virtue. If at any time you come to doubt your vocation, I beseech you, lay it aside at once. I would rather have a poor peasant for my son than a negligent priest. When you came into the world, I consecrated you to Our Lady; when you began to study, I bade you honor her and have recourse to her in all your difficulties; now I beg you to take her for your Queen."

Today the motto on the Salesian coat of arms: Da mihi animas cetera tolle tibi - "Give me only souls and keep all the rest" - bears witness to the fidelity of Don Bosco to the words of a truly Christian mother.

This admirable "Apostle of Youth" is almost our contemporary. He founded the Salesian Society of Saint Francis de Sales and the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians. His life's work was consecrated to the care of young boys and girls. He died in 1888, and was canonized in 1934 by Pope Pius XI.

For Further Information About Saint John Bosco, See CatholicSaints.Info Website

Prayer: God of mercy, You called Saint John Bosco to be a father and teacher of the young. Grant that inspired by his ardent charity we may serve You alone and never tire of bringing others to Your Kingdom. Amen.