Click HERE for Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton's Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton's Novena

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton

AKA: Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton; Mother Seton

Born: August 28, 1774 in New York City Province of New York, British America as Elizabeth Ann Bayley

Died: January 4, 1821 in Emmitsburg, Maryland, United States of Natural Causes

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church; Episcopal Church (United States)

Beatified: March 17, 1963 by Pope John XXIII

Canonized: September 14, 1975 by Pope Paul VI

Feast Day: January 4

Patronage: Against In-Law Problems; Against the Death of Children; Against the Death of Parents; Apostleship of the Seat (two of her sons worked on the sea); Opposition of Church Authorities; People Ridiculed for their Piety; Widows
Places: Diocese of Shreveport, Louisiana

Elizabeth Seton was born in 1774 of a wealthy and distinguished Episcopalian family, probably at Trinity Church in New York, and was a faithful, fervent adherent of the Episcopal Church until her conversion to Catholicism.

In 1794 Elizabeth married William Seton and they reared five children in the midst of suffering and sickness.  Elizabeth and her sick husband traveled to Leghorn, Italy and there William died.  While in Italy, Elizabeth became acquainted with Catholicism and in 1805 she made her Profession of Faith in the Catholic Church.

She established her first Catholic school in Baltimore in 1808; in 1809 she established a religious community in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Mother Seton saw her small community of teaching sisters grow and expand from Emmitsburg (1809) to New York (1814), Cincinnati (1829), Halifax (1849), New Jersey (1859), Greensburg (1870), and Saint Louis (1909).  She died on January 4, 1821.  She was beatified in 1963 and canonized on September 14, 1975 by Pope Paul VI.

For Further Information About Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton, See CatholicSaints.Info Website

Prayer: God, You raised up Saint Elizabeth in Your Church so that she might instruct others in the way of salvation.  Grant us so to follow Christ after her example that we may reach You in the company of our brothers.  Amen.