Saint Francis of Assisi+.jpg

Click HERE for the Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint Francis of Assisi's Chaplet Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Francis of Assisi's Novena

Saint Francis of Assisi

AKA: Francis Bernardone
il Poverello

Born: In 1181 at Assisi, Unbria, Italy as Francis Bernardone

Died: October 4, 1226 in Portiuncula, Italy of Natural Causes
Relics in Assisi, Italy

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church
Anglican Communion
Lutheran Church

Canonized: July 16, 1228 by Pope Gregory IX

Feast Day: October 4

Patronages: Against Dying Alone
Against Fire
Animal Welfare Societies
Animals
Birds
Ecologists
Ecology
Environmentalists
Families
Lace Makers
Lace Workers
Merchants
Needle Workers
Peace
Tapestry Workers
Zoos
Catholic Action
Franciscan Order
Places: Italy
Colorado
Diocese of Ajmer, India
Diocese of Assisi, Brazil
Archdiocese of Denver, Colorado
Diocese of Kottapuram, India
Diocese of Lancaster England
Diocese of Salina, Kansas
Archdiocese of San Francisco, California
Archdiocese of Sante Fe, New Mexico
Diocese of Viana, Angola
Columbia
Germany
Italy
Malta
Mexico
Nambe Indian Pueblo
Sante Fe, New Mexico

Representation: Apparition of Our Savior
Christ Child
Birds
Deer
Fish
Lamb
Skull
Stigmata
Wolf

Francis Bernardone, the founder of the three Franciscan Orders, was born at Assisi, Italy in 1181.  His father was a wealthy merchant of the town.  During a year's imprisonment at Perugia due to his participation as a knight in an unsuccessful campaign against that town, and again during a prolonged sever illness, Francis became aware of a vocation to a life of extraordinary service to the Church of Christ.

Inspired at the age of twenty-five by the Scripture passage of Matthew commanding the disciples to evangelize the world without possessions, Francis abandoned his affluent way of life and began to live a life of radical poverty.  Disinherited by his father, Francis went away penniless "to wed Lady Poverty" and to live a life that was poorer than the poor whom he served.  HIs example soon drew followers to his way of life.

Three years later, in 1210, when his companions numbered twelve, he sought and received approval of Pope Innocent III to lead a life according to the Rule of the Holy Gospel, and they became a band of roving preachers in Christ in simplicity and lowliness.  Thus began the "Friars Minor," or "Lesser Brothers."

Up and down the extent of Italy, the brothers summoned the people to faith and penitence; they refused even corporate ownership of property, human learning, and ecclesiastical preferment.  Saint Francis himself never became a priest out of humility, and at first only some of his band were in Holy Orders.

Francis' practice of evangelical poverty and devotion to the humanity of Christ warmed the hearts of a "world growing cold" and soon a vast Franciscan movement was sweeping through Europe.  By 1219, over 5,000 Franciscans gathered at Assisi for the famed Chapter of Mats.  To accommodate this religious revival, Francis founded a Second Order through Saint Clare of Assisi for cloistered nuns and a Third Order for religious and laity of both sexes.

Francis' devotion to the Passion of Christ prompted him to make a missionary journey to the Holy Land.  Worn out by his tremendous apostolic efforts, pained by the stigmata he had received in 1224, and blinded by eye disease, Francis died at sunset, October 3, 1226, while singing the eighth verse of Psalm 142: "Lead me forth from prison that I may give thanks to Your Name."  He was canonized two years later by Pope Gregory IX.

Francis of Assisi has captured the heart and imagination of men of all religious persuasions by his love for God and man, as well as all God's creatures, by his simplicity, directness, and single-mindedness, and by the lyrical aspects of his multifaceted life.  However, he was far more than an inspired individualist.  He was a man possessed of vast spiritual insight and power; a man whose all-consuming love for Christ and redeemed creation burst forth in everything he said and did.

Prayer: God, You enabled Saint Francis to imitate Christ by his poverty and humility.  Walking in Saint Francis' footsteps, may we follow Your Son and be bound to You by a joyful love.  Amen.

 

NEXT PAGE - About Saint Francis de Sales