Saint Kateri Novena+.jpg

Click HERE for the Chaplet (A-L) Boutique
Click HERE for the Chaplet (M-Z) Boutique
Click HERE for Saint Kateri Tekakwitha's Chaplet Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Kateri Tekakwitha's Novena

Saint Kateri Tekakwitha

AKA: Catherine Tekakwitha
Lily of the Mohawks
Protectress of Canada
Tegakouita
Tegakwitha

Born: 1656 in Ossemenon, Iroquois Confederacy (New France until 1763, Modern Auriesville, New York)

Died: April 17, 1680 at Caughnawaga, Canada of Natural Causes

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church

Beatified: June 22, 1980 by Pope John Paul II

Canonized: October 21, 2012 by Pope Benedict XVI

Feast Day: April 17 (Canada)
July 14 (United States)

Patronages: Ecologists
Ecology
Environment
Exiles
Loss of Parents
Orphans
People Ridiculed for their Piety
Native Americans
Places: Canada
Diocese of Gallup, New Mexico

Representation: Lily
Rosary
Turtle

Kateri was born near the town of Auriesville, New York, in the year 1656, the daughter of a Mohawk warrior.  She was four years old when her mother died of smallpox.  The disease also attacked Kateri and transfigured her face.  She was adopted by her two aunts and an uncle.

Kateri became converted as a teenager.  She was baptized at the age of twenty and incurred the great hostility of her tribe.  Although she had to suffer greatly for her faith, she remained firm in it.  Kateri went to the new Christian colony of Indians in Canada.  Here she lived a life dedicated to prayer, penitential practices, and care for the sick and aged.  Every morning, even in bitterest winter, she stood before the chapel door until it opened at four and remained there until after the last Mass.  She was devoted to the Eucharist and to Jesus Crucified.  She died on April 7, 1680, at the age of twenty-four, and was beatified in 1980 by Pope John Paul II.  She is known as the "Lily of the Mohawks."

Prayer: Lord, You called the Virgin, Saint Kateri, to shine forth among the Indian people as an example of purity of life.  Grant, through her intercession, that all peoples of every tribe, tongue, and nation, may be gathered into Your Church and proclaim Your greatness in one song of praise.  Amen.

 



NEXT PAGE - ABOUT SAINT LAWRENCE