Click HERE for Saints' Chaplet Store
Click HERE for Saint Peregrine's Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Peregrine's Novena

Saint Peregrine Laziosi

AKA: Peregrinus Laziosi; Pellegrino Laziosi; Peregrinus Latiosi; Peregrine Latiosi

Born: c. 1260 in Forli, Italy

Died: May 1, 1345 in Forli, Italy of Natural Causes; Body Incorrupt

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church

Beatified: September 11, 1702 by Pope Clement XI

Canonized: December 27, 1726 by Pope Benedict XIII

Feast Day: May 1

Patronages: Against Cancer; Against Open Sores; Against Skin Diseases; AIDS Patients; Sick People
Places: Diocese of Forli-Bertinoro, Italy; Forli, Italy

Peregrine Laziosi was born of a wealthy family at Forli, Italy, in 1260.  As a youth he was active in politics as a member of the anti-papal party.  During one uprising, which the Pope sent Saint Philip Benizi to mediate, Philip was struck in the face by Peregrine.  When Philip offered the other cheek, Peregrine was so overcome that he repented and converted to Catholicism.

Following the instructions of the Virgin Mary received in a vision, Peregrine went to Siena and joined the Servites.  It is believed that he never allowed himself to sit down for thirty years, while as far as possible observing silence and solitude.

Some time later, Peregrine was sent to Forli to found a new house of the Servite Order.  An ideal priest, he had a reputation for fervent preaching and being a good confessor.  When he was afflicted with cancer of the foot, and amputation had been decided upon, he spent the night before the operation in prayer.  The following morning he was completely cured.  This miracle caused hims reputation to become widespread.  He died in 1345 at the age of eighty-five, and he was canonized by Pope Benedict XIII in 1726.

REFLECTION: Saint Peregrine Laziosi, like Saint Paul, was in open defiance of the Church as a youth.  Once given the grace of conversion, he became one of the great Saints of his time.  His great fervor and qualities as a confessor brought many back to the true Faith.  Afflicted with cancer, Peregrine turned to God and was richly rewarded for his faith, enabling him over many years to lead others to the truth.

For Further Information About Saint Peregrine, See CatholicSaints.Info Website

Prayer: Loving God, may the afflictions we suffer as we await the Kingdom lead us to bring others the Good News of salvation.  May we imitate the fervor of piety of Saint Peregrine Laziosi so as to become more visible instruments of Your message.  This we ask through Christ our Lord.  Amen.