Saint Rita+.jpg

Click HERE for the Chaplet Boutique
Click HERE for Saint Rita of Cascia’s Chaplet Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Rita of Cascia’s Novena

Saint Rita of Cascia

AKA: Margarita of Cascia
Rita La Abogada de Imposibles
Saint of the Impossible

Born: 1381 in Roccaporena, Perugia, Umbria, Italy

Died: May 22, 1457 in Cascia, Perugia, Ubria, Italy at the Augustinian Convent of Tuberculosis

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church
Iglesia Filipina Independiente or Aglipayan Church

Beatified: October 1, 1627 by Pope Urban III

Canonized: May 24, 1900 by Pope Leo XIII

Feast Day: May 22

Patronages: Abuse Victims
Against Infertility
Against Loneliness
Against Sickness
Against Wounds
Bodily Ills
Desperate Causes
Difficult Marriages
Forgotten Causes
Lost Causes
Parenthood
Victims of Physical Spouse Abuse
Widows
Wounded People

Places: Dalayap, Philippines
Igbaras, Iloilo, Philippines

Representation: Nun holding a crown of thorns
Nun holding roses
Nun holding roses and figs
Nun with a wound on her forehead

Saint Rita was born at Spoleto, Italy, in 1381.  At an early age she begged her parents to allow her to enter a convent.  Instead they arranged a marriage for her.

Rita became a good wife and mother, but her husband was a man of violent temper.  In anger he often mistreated his wife.  He taught their children his own evil ways.  Rita tried to perform her duties faithfully and to pray and receive the sacraments frequently.

After nearly twenty years of marriage, her husband was stabbed by an enemy but before he died he repented because Rita prayed for him.

Shortly afterward her two sons died, and Rita was alone in the world.  Prayer, fasting, penances of many kinds, and good works filled her days.  She was admitted to the convent of the Augustinian nuns at Cascia in Umbria, and began a life of perfect obedience and great charity.

Sister Rita had a great devotion to the Passion of Christ.  "Please let me suffer like You, Divine Savior," she said one say, and suddenly one of the thorns from the crucifix struck her on the forehead.  It left a deep wound which did not heal and which caused her much suffering for the rest of her life.  She died on May 22, 1457, and was canonized in 1900 by Pope Leo XIII.

Prayer: God, through the prayers of Saint Rita, may we learn to bear our crosses in life in the same spirit in which she bore hers.  Amen.

 

 

NEXT PAGE - ABOUT SAINT ROCCO