Saint Thomas Aquinas+.jpg

Click HERE for the Chaplet (A-L) Boutique
Click HERE for the Chaplet (M-Z) Boutique
Click HERE for Saint Thomas Aquinas' Chaplet Prayers
Click HERE for Saint Thomas Aquinas' Novena

Saint Thomas Aquinas

AKA: Thomas Aquino
Thomas of Aquino
Angel of the Schools
Angelic Doctor
Doctor Angelicus
Doctor Communis
Great Synthesizer
The Dumb Ox
The Universal Teacher
Universal Doctor

Born: c. 1225 in Roccasecca, Aquino, Naples, Italy

Died: March 7, 1274 in Fossanova monastery, near Terracina, Italy of apparent Natural Causes
Relics interred at Saint-Servin, Toulouse, France

Venerated: Roman Catholic Church
Anglican Communion
Lutheran Church

Canonized: July 18, 1323 by Pope John XXII

Feast Day: January 28

Patronages: Academics
Against Storms
Against Lightning
Apologists
Book Sellers
Catholic Academies, Schools and Universities
Chastity
Learning
Pencil Makers
Philosophers
Publishers
Scholars
Students
Theologians

Places: Belcastro, Italy
Aquino, Italy
Falena, Italy

Representation: Chalice
Dove, usually speaking into his ear, sometimes as he writes
Monstrance
Ox
Star
Sun
Teacher with pagan philosophers at his feet
Teaching
Person Trampled under Foot

Saint Thomas, born toward the end of 1226, was the son of Landulph, Count of Aquino, who, when Saint Thomas was five years old, placed him under the care of the Benedictines of Monte Casino.  His teachers were surprised at the progress he made, for he surpassed all his fellow pupils in learning as well as in the practice of virtue.

When he became of age to choose his state of life, Saint Thomas renounced the things of this world and resolved to enter the Order of Saint Dominic in spite of the opposition of his family.  in 1243, at the age of seventeen, he joined the Dominicans of Naples.  Some members of his family resorted to all manner of means over a two-year period to break his constancy.  They even went so far as to send an impure woman to tempt him.  But all their efforts were in vain and Saint Thomas persevered in his vocation.  As a reward for his fidelity, God conferred upon him the gift of perfect chastity, which was merited for him the title of the Angelic Doctor.

After making his profession at Naples, he studied at Cologne under the celebrated Saint Albert the Great.  Here he was nicknamed the "Dumb Ox" because of his silent ways and huge size, but he was really a brilliant student.  At the age of twenty-two, he was appointed to teach in the same city.  At the same time he also began to publish his first works.  After four years he was sent to Paris.  The Saint was then a priest.  At the age of thirty-one he received his doctorate.

At Paris he was honored with the friendship of the King, Saint Louis, with him he frequently dined.  In 1261 Urban IV called him to Rome, where he was appointed to teach, but he positively declined to accept any ecclesiastical dignity.  Saint Thomas not only wrote (his writings fill twenty hefty tomes characterized by brilliance of thought and lucidity of language), but he preached often and with the greatest fruit.  Clement IV offered him the Archbishopric of Naples which he also refused.

He left the great monument of learning, the Summa Theologica, unfinished, for on his way to the Second Council of Lyons, ordered there by Gregory X, he fell sick, and died at the Cistercian monastery of Fossa Nuova in 1274.  He was canonized in 1323 by Pope John XXII.

Prayer: Father of wisdom, You inspired Saint Thomas Aquinas with an ardent desire for holiness and study of sacred doctrine.  Help us, we pray, to understand what he taught and to imitate what he lived.  Amen.

 

 

NEXT PAGE - ABOUT SAINT THOMAS MORE